Within the framework of a social campaign named – “Adjust or Turn Off”, “Georgia Alliance for Safe Roads”, the non-governmental organization, held a presentation on air quality analysis results in Tbilisi.
The research showed that in 2019 the air quality in Tbilisi has deteriorated in comparison with 2018 (January-March). Also, according to that, the National Environmental Agency states that the atmospheric air contains dangerous contaminants for human health such as Nitrogen Dioxide– NO2, micro particles PM2.5 and PM10.
According to the research, 90% of auto park in Georgia is outdated. Having catalytic converters in vehicles is planned to become mandatory for 2020, however, as per the research presented by the “Georgia Alliance for Safe Roads” in May, aforementioned reform is more likely to face some difficulties.
The research was conducted by “Georgia Alliance for Safe Roads” and the “Advancing CSO Capacities and Engaging Society for Sustainability (ACCESS)” with the support of the “United States Agency for International Development (USAID)”.