On May 28, “Georgia Alliance for Safe Roads” and the “Advancing CSO Capacities and Engaging Society for Sustainability (East-West Management Institute, ACCESS) Project” with the support of the “United States Agency for International Development (USAID)” held a presentation of study results on the monitoring of the process of mandatory Vehicle Periodic Technical Inspection (PTI) Reform in Georgia.
The conference presented the summary of the fundamental findings of the second phase of monitoring the current testing processes in Tbilisi and regions, including the desk research on legislative basis, statistical data, execution mechanisms and various relevant information of March-May 2019, as well as monitoring of the inspection process, PTI center users survey, in-depth interviews and focus groups.