Radisson Blu Iveria Hotel hosted an international conference “Current State and Vision for Future” organized by Georgia Alliance for Safe Roads in cooperation with the Embassy of Republic of Poland and the Embassy of Swiss Confederation.
Deputy Minister of Environment and Natural Resources Protection, Ekaterine Grigolava; the Leader of the Parliamentary Majority, Archil Talakvadze; the Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs of Georgia, Shalva Khutsishvili; the Mayor of Tbilisi, David Narmania; the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Poland to Georgia, Mariusz Maszkiewicz; and the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Swiss Confederation to Georgia, Lukas Beglinger gave speeches to the participants of the meeting. Kakha Kaladze, the newly elected Mayor of Tbilisi also attended the conference.
The purpose of the conference was to share Swiss and Polish experiences and inform the public about the current situation on road safety, on one hand, and receive recommendations on the road safety issues, on the other hand. The international experts specially arrived to attend the conference from Poland and Switzerland, leading the road safety reforms in their countries for last decades, were the honorable guests of the event.
Representatives of governmental, non-governmental, diplomatic corps and international organizations were also invited at the conference.
The thematic seminar on the obligatory technical inspection, the legislation and enforcement, the crucial challenges of public transport and pedestrian safety and the environmental, economic and health care aspects of road safety, was held within the framework of the activity. The recommendations on the road safety issue were prepared and forwarded to ministries and the Tbilisi City Hall.