Conference on vehicle obligatory tech-inspection matters was held. The conference on vehicle obligatory periodic technical inspection implementation in Georgia was held at Radisson Blu Iveria Hotel on June 27.
The meeting was organized by the Georgia Alliance for Safe Roads NGO and the Advancing CSO Capacities and Engaging Society for Sustainability project (East-West Management Institute, ACCESS). The representatives and experts of the legal authorities, NGOs and private sector as well as donor organizations, attended the conference.
The Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Giorgi Cherkezishvili opened the meeting with the welcoming speech.
Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs of Georgia, Shalva Khutsishvili; the Deputy Minister of Environment and Natural Resources Protection, Ekaterine Grigolava; the Mayor of Tbilisi, David Narmania and the representatives of the EU and USAID Mission also gave speeches to the conference participants.