On May 18 at 12:00 the organisation Georgia Alliance for Safe Roads with support of the Office of the UN Resident Coordinator to Georgia, Tegeta Holding and Volvo Car Caucasus will hold a conference at the Radisson Blu Iveria Hotel as part of the Road Safety Week, little ahead of the UN High-Level Meeting (to be held in New York on June 30-July 1).
The slogan of the week is to create #streetsforlife #love30 together with #CommittoACT. The goal of the Decade of Action for Road Safety 2021-2030 is to reduce the number of people injured and killed in road accidents by 50%, which requires the extensive action of the authorities and the public. At the conference the government and civil society representatives will talk about the vision towards the road safety in Georgia, the planned strategy, current challenges and solutions for 2021-2030.
The conference will host the speakers such as: the UN Resident Coordinator in Georgia Sabine Machl, Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia Guram Guramishvili, Chair of the Legal Issues Committee of the Parliament of Georgia Anri Okhanashvili, Head of the National Center for Disease Control Amiran Gamkrelidze. Statistics:
According to the official data of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia, 7,705 people were injured and 449 people were killed in road accidents in Georgia in 2021, which represents a 17% increase from those injured the last year.