On May 10, within the scope of 5th UN Global Road Safety Week, Education Development and Employment Center (EDEC) in cooperation with “Georgia Alliance for Safe Roads” and Kutaisi City Hall held a conference in Kutaisi City Hall.
The conference was held within the framework of 5th UN Global Road Safety Week and its main message was “Save Lives – #SpeakUP” and the main theme – „Leadership for Road Safety”.
UN Global Road Safety Week is held in more than 100 countries.
The participants of the conference were Giorgi Chigvaria, the Mayor of Kutaisi; Beka Liluashvili, the Head of the Analytics and Reforms Division of the Ministry of Internal Affairs; Bakar Babukhadia, the Head of Roads Office of the Roads Department of Georgia.
Within the framework of the Week, young leaders from Kutaisi received a training on road safety and studied the road infrastructure of the city. The obtained knowledge was shared with the children at preschools and schools at informational meetings held in kindergartens and schools. At the conference, they also gave presentations and discussed the current road safety challenges in Imereti region.
Civil as well as public agency representatives attended the event.